Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory parameters for the patient

From: Fulminant encephalopathy in a child with hyperferritinemic sepsis: a case report

 Pre TPEstatus post one TPEstatus post two TPEstatus post three TPEstatus post last TPE
Hospital day1341013
WBC(×109/L)9.098.678.165.711.28
neutrophil(×109/L)6.497.687.155.2210.1
Platelet(×109/L)27377330151
CRP (mg/L)2.52.52.52.5
PCT (ng/mL)55.7721.8220.540.21
Ferritin (ng/mL)22,579.15246.031238.96
APTT(s)74.143.331.534.831.7
PT(s)31.423.518.120.512.8
Fib(g/L)1.51.392.011.251.31
D-dimer (mg/L)4.734.7212.7828.1613.51
Creatine (μmol/L)134.396.8159.1213.668.4
BUN (mmol/L)10.829.0312.9923.2910.31
ALT(U/L)11442225801686212
AST(U/L)2956673415176471
CKMB(U/L)55482818