Skip to main content

Table 3 Adjusteda ordinal logistic regression model of adherence to a Mediterranean diet on increasing NIHSS admission quartilesb

From: Pre-stroke adherence to a Mediterranean diet pattern is associated with lower acute ischemic stroke severity: a cross-sectional analysis of a prospective hospital-register study

VariableOdds Ratio95% Confidence intervalP value
High adherence to Mediterranean dietc0.6020.3690.98280.042
Symptom onset to admission0.99990.99980.99990.001
Cardioembolic etiology1.9630841.1653073.3070260.011
Previous dependency4.0630951.55234410.634720.004
Diabetes Mellitus2.0297451.0099524.0792670.047
Alcohol consumption0.57304120.35817130.91681320.02
Vessel occlusion6.2531563.65066910.7109< 0.0001
  1. aAdjusted for: Age, Diabetes Mellitus, alcohol consumption, sedentary lifestyle, previous dependency, time from symptom onset to hospital admission, vessel occlusion, body mass index, admission glucose, total cholesterol, LDL cholesterol, cardioembolic stroke etiology
  2. bNIHSS quartiles are 0–1 = q1; 2–3 = q2; 4–9 = q3; 10-maximum = q4
  3. cHigh adherence to Mediterranean diet = MEDAS scores 0–6