Skip to main content

Table 1 Sociodemographic characteristics of the sample (n = 92)

From: Validity and reliability of the Portuguese version of the modified Migraine Disability Assessment

Variable Value N %
Gender Female 81 88.0
Male 11 12.0
Age (years) 19–39 31 33.7
40–49 33 35.9
50–78 28 30.4
Min- max 19–78  
Mean ± standard deviation 44.0 ± 11.9  
Median 44  
Marital status Single 19 20.7
Married or living together 61 66.3
Widowed/divorced/separated 12 13.1
Years of education 0–4 4 4.4
5–9 19 20.6
10–12 30 32.6
>  12 39 42.4
Employment status Employed 68 73.9
Unemployed/student 14 15.2
Other 10 10.9
mMIDAS index Min – max 0–126  
Mean ± standard deviation 28.5 ± 29.7  
25th percentile 7  
50 th percentile 16  
75 th percentile 38  
Little or no disability (0–5) 15 16.3
Mild disability (6–10) 14 15.2
Moderate disability (11–20) 24 26.1
Severe disability (>  20) 39 42.4
Migraine frequency (mMIDAS-6) Min-max 0–30  
Mean ± standard deviation 9.78 ± 8.9  
Median 6  
How painful were the headaches, 0–10 (mMIDAS-7) Min-max 0–10  
Mean ± standard deviation 7.5 ± 1.9  
Median 8  
Quality of life (EQ-5D-5L - Index) Min-max 5–100  
Mean ± standard deviation 82.0 ± 19.7  
Quality of life (EQ-5D-5L - VAS) Min-max 30–100  
Mean ± standard deviation 73.4 ± 18.2  
Anxiety (HADS) Normal (0–7) 40 43.5
Mild (8–10) 25 27.1
Moderate (11–14) 17 18.5
Severe (15–21) 10 10.9
Min-max 0–18  
Mean ± standard deviation 8.0 ± 3.9  
Median 8  
Depression (HADS) Normal (0–7) 57 62.0
Mild (8–10) 23 25.0
Moderate (11–14) 8 8.7
Severe (15–21) 4 4.3
Min-max 0–18  
Mean ± standard deviation 6.2 ± 4.2  
Median 6  
I am happy with my life Totally disagree 3 3.2
Disagree 18 19.6
Neutral 23 25.0
Agree 38 41.3
Totally agree 10 10.9
Number of people to ask for help None 5 5.4
1–2 persons 29 31.5
3–5 persons 39 42.4
6 or more persons 19 20.7